1757 Woodgate Trail, Oshawa ON L1G 8B3

Calendula Lotion

Designed to soothe, nourish while healing and moisturizing your dry skin. This product may also be effective in treating eczema and other skin issues. Restorative ingredients include calendula infused in olive oil, chamomile floral water, aloe and frankincense.

This product is fast absorbing and non greasy.

CAUTION:  DO NOT USE IF YOU ARE PREGNANT, BREAST-FEEDING, OR IF YOU HAVE A CARDIOVASCULAR CONDITION.

1 produit en stock

AQUA, ANTHEMIS NOBILIS (CHAMOMILE) FLOWER WATER, ALOE BARBADENSIS (ALOE) LEAF JUICE, Olea Europaea Fruit (olive) Oil (and) Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, CETEARYL ALCOHOL (AND) SODIUM CETEARYL SULFATE, BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA) BUTTER, BOSWELLIA CARTERII (FRANKINCENSE) OIL, CITRUS GRANDIS (GRAPEFRUIT) SEED EXTRACT (and) Glycerin, VITAMIN E.

Aloe Vera Juice (Aloe barbadensis) 
Aloe Vera is renowned for moisturizing, soothing, and healing. It contains vitamin B complex, folic acid, vitamin C and carotene (a precursor of vitamin A). Recent studies indicate that aloe vera has the ability to enhance and accelerate cellular growth. Used for its rejuvenating properties in our lotions.

Benzoin (Styrax benzoin) 
Derived from the resin of a tree native to Asia. Used for chapped skin, redness and itching. This brown resinous oil is antiseptic, soothing to irritated skin, and heals wounds, infections, and abscesses.

Calendula Oil (Calendula officinalis)
An infusion of the marigold flowers in an Olive Oil base. Has been used for centuries in tinctures and ointments for chapped and cracked skin. Also reduces skin inflammation. Core ingredient in our Calendula Lotion.

Chamomile Water (Anthemis nobilis)
Hydrolat from distillation process of the flowers & leaves of the plant. This refreshing botanical softens and soothes the skin. Added to our lotion for sensitive inflamed skin and dermatitis conditions.

Frankincense (Boswellia carteri)
Derived from the resin of this small tree. This earthy, woody precious oil used by ancient civilizations, promotes healing, and helps preserve the health of the skin. Frankincense reduces tension; is calming and soothing to the psyche.

Grapefruit Seed Extract (Citrus grandis) 
Derived from the seeds and membrane portion of the grapefruit. Containing Vitamin C and glycerin, it is reputed to have an effective broad spectrum anti-microbial properties. It has demonstrated its ability to kill or inhibit the growth of a wide array of potentially harmful bacteria, fungi, viruses, and protozoan parasites. Used in all of are skin care products as a natural preservative.

Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha) 
This reddish brown oil is produced from the resin of a tree found in the Middle East. For wounds and dermatitis. Is rejuvenating, fungicide, cooling, antiseptic and has anti-inflammatory qualities.

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii)
Derived from the pits of the fruit of the butter tree of central Africa; is used to enrich our lotions. Soothes, nourishes, and softens cracked skin.

Vitamin E
Vitamin E plays a crucial role in protecting skin cells and membranes from environmental damage. This protection extends to stopping damage to the skin from UV rays, pollutants, and aging. Used in all are skin care products to help sustain the shelf life of our natural products.

Customer Reviews

Based on 3 reviews Write a review