1757 Woodgate Trail, Oshawa ON L1G 8B3

Arnica Lotion

Formulated with arnica infused in olive oil, Camphor, Cypress and Juniper essential oils, this lotion is both soothing and moisturizing. When applied to the skin will generate a warming and cooling sensation.

May be effective in treating sore muscles and bruises. This product is fast absorbing and non greasy.

CAUTION:  Do not use on broken skin. DO NOT USE IF YOU ARE PREGNANT, BREAST-FEEDING, OR IF YOU HAVE A CARDIOVASCULAR CONDITION.

1 produit en stock

AQUA, ALOE BARBADENSIS (ALOE) LEAF JUICE, Olea Europaea Fruit (olive) Oil (and) Heterotheca Inuloides (arnica) Flower Extract, CETEARYL ALCOHOL (AND) SODIUM CETEARYL SULFATE, BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA) BUTTER, Citrus grandis (grapefruit) seed extract (and) Glycerin, VITAMIN E, CINNAMONUM CAMPHORA (CAMPHOR) LEAF OIL, CUPRESSUS SEMPERVIRENS (CYPRESS) OIL, JUNIPERUS COMMUNIS (JUNIPER) OIL, LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA (LAVENDER) OIL, MENTHA PIPERITA (PEPPERMINT) OIL.

Aloe Vera Juice (Aloe barbadensis)
Aloe Vera is renowned for moisturizing, soothing, and healing. It contains vitamin B complex, folic acid, vitamin C and carotene (a precursor of vitamin A). Recent studies indicate that aloe vera has the ability to enhance and accelerate cellular growth. Used for its rejuvenating properties in our lotions.

Arnica (Heterotheca inuloides)
An infusion of the arnica blossoms in an Olive Oil base. Arnica oil helps to reduce inflammatory pain when applied topically. Typically, it is used for the pain and swelling associated with bruises, sprains, pulls and muscle aches. It helps to boost circulation and speed up the healing process. It really is amazing combined with other ingredients for muscle and pain relief.

Camphor (Cinnamonum camphora)
The oil is extracted from the wood of camphor trees and processed by steam distillation. It has a strong, penetrating, fragrant odour. Some of its healing properties include circulatory tonic, stimulant, nerve sedative, anti-inflammatory. Camphor oil is a common ingredient in topical analgesics for pain relief. With its dual hot and cold action, camphor oil numbs and cools nerve endings, then warms the painful area as it increases circulation to stiff joints and muscles. It is also used to relieve skin irritation and itchiness and may help to improve the overall appearance of skin.

Cypress (Cupressus sempervirens)
Oil distilled from the leaves and the cones of the tree, has a woody, smoky aroma with resinous undertones. It is known as an antiseptic and astringent properties with styptic and sedating qualities. Added to our lotion as a general tonic to the circulatory system.

Grapefruit Seed Extract (Citrus grandis)
Derived from the seeds and membrane portion of the grapefruit. Containing Vitamin C and glycerin, it is reputed to have an effective broad spectrum anti-microbial properties. It has demonstrated its ability to kill or inhibit the growth of a wide array of potentially harmful bacteria, fungi, viruses, and protozoan parasites. Used in all of are skin care products as a natural preservative.

Juniper (Juniperus communis)
Oil is steam distilled from the ripe berries of the Juniper tree. It has a fresh, rich, balsamic scent reminiscent of pine needles. Some of its properties include antiseptic, detoxifying, purifying, stimulant and tonic. Juniper is also anti-rheumatic, helps with reducing muscle spasms and joint and muscle pains and aches that are associated with fibromyalgia, arthritis and other similar ailments. Juniper can also help strengthen the nerves and when used regularly, can also be helpful for neuropathic pain.

Lavender (Lavendula angustifolia)
Derived from the flowers and stalks of the plant. It's anti-bacterial, antiseptic, and anti-fungal benefits soothe inflamed skin and foster regeneration of skin cells make it effective for treating issues like cracked skin and eczema. Is soothing to the skin; ingredient found in our lotions.

Peppermint (Mentha piperata)
Derived from the flowering tops & leaves of plant. This strong aromatic oil has analgesic, sedative, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, expectorant, antispasmodic and sudorific properties. Used for it's cooling and stimulating qualities.

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii)
Derived from the pits of the fruit of the butter tree of central Africa; is used to enrich our lotions. Soothes, nourishes, and softens cracked skin.

Vitamin E 
Vitamin E plays a crucial role in protecting skin cells and membranes from environmental damage. This protection extends to stopping damage to the skin from UV rays, pollutants, and aging. Used in all are skin care products to help sustain the shelf life of our natural products.